Archive for the ‘life’ Category

Where are you?!

March 4, 2010

I haven’t written on this blog in FOREVER!!! Well, the last times I have written, they’ve been private posts, things I had to get out right then and there, but not share with the world ūüôā

Anyways,¬†I think I will come back to My PURPLE World and write again!¬† I have been busy with LIFE and living and the only places I write are on my hair blog -> From Fab Curls to Rockin¬†Locs, my twitter and my journal.¬† I deleted my original twitter AND face.book back in December.¬† I was getting annoyed with both!¬† But I found my way back to twitter…for all the fun contests that bloggers and companies each run via twitter! So far I’ve won some cool stuff so that’s really the only reason why I have a twitter again.

Umm let’s see. Definitely don’t have time or the energy to catch up, but I’m loving life! I think I always am or rather aspire to be loving life all the time! 2010 has been interesting thus far and I canNOT believe it is march already! time is flying by entirely TOO fast! I’ve got to live it up¬†some more to keep up!

– I totally can’t wait for the Spring to hit the #DMV! iHATE¬†this cold, snowy, icy, dreary weather!¬† Looking forward to flirty dresses, colorful prints and sandals!!!

– I find it SO funny how I can go from total infatuation, love, then hate, then love again for the same person in the span of hours, or days, or weeks, LOL! It’s kind of crazy..no, it’s really crazy! I’m thinking this time (rolls my eyes at myself) I’m going to be OK with being friends, because anything else is too much to process haha!

– But at the same time, I just don’t want to be FRIENDS!!! but, I enjoy our friendship! .. moving along

– I have this 5 inch pair of purple snake print mary janes that I love!! I wear them every chance I get! especially to work with a pencil skirt…yeah, it’s the best!

– umm, I am addicted to green tea! I drink like 5 cups a day! In addition to the at least 56 oz of water lol! Between the two I am bouncing off the walls ALL day @ work!

– That’s why I go to the gym when I get off work to use that energy to get in a great workout!

– Oh, so my latest obsesh( not really..but really!) is with men with beautiful long locs and military men! lol! (because they have traveled the world and have an enviable passport! plus they can tell me of all the places I MUST go before I die, kind of thing, yup!)

РOh! So in January, I was minding my business, driving in my SUV on the way to the gym in the snow when all of a sudden, I spin out across THREE lanes of traffic and end up completely turned around, facing on coming traffic after my truck SMASHED into the concrete siding on the road! it.was.intense. But thank GOD! I walked away from the accident!! They had my truck for a whole month before I got it back two weeks ago!

I’ve never been in an accident so it was kind of scary!¬† Point is, me and my “big bad SUV” aren’t as indestructible as I thought!¬†

– the 8 foot piles of snow in my front yard are taking FOREVER to melt! I think I never want to shovel snow for the rest of my life lol! Shoveling 2 feet one week and 3 feet the next on a long driveway is NOT.FUN!

– Well, I am off to read everyone’s blogs!

РI am excited because my hair is 5 months, and counting, and I am LOVING every minute of my cute locs, dreads Рwhatever you want to call them! My hair journey is eye-opening and enlightening! Plus, I love washing my hair every morning! That tea tree mint shampoo gives me an invigorating burst of freshness to start my day!

Ciao, ciao

*B*

Hello Fab Ones!

October 15, 2009

[hair.jpg]

So, so much has been going on! Life, love, work, etc etc! But in the midst of it all, I still remain fab! *as you can clearly see* lol! I’m playin but not really!

Anywho! I’m loving, LOVING my new hair and am being patient letting it do what it’s going to do! Because in a year I’m going to have a head full of Fabulous locs! *giddy*

I found some uberfabulous stuff in my Harper’s Bazaar this morning, check it:

I need these purple Gucci shades in my life! I’ve been rocking my YSL’s for a few years now, time to get a new pair ūüôā

These Louboutin chain link wedges are my ultimate Spring/Summer shoe! Starting a mini fund for them RIGHT now! Gotta have them!

Then I got an email from Aldo on thes HAUTE boots! Need these and a fab light weight gray leather jacket to fill my Fall leather quotient!

**umm sorry about the size of the pics, but they won’t resize!**

~insert bullet portion of this blog post~

– Oh yeah, so big things are about to happen for me – SO excited!

– Got a new-new crush, it’s mutual and oh so cute! he started it lol! adorable he is!

– comments such as “that’s SO not like you!” and “I can’t imagine you with ‘dreads’ ” make me laugh, like uh, so how am I? hmmm?

– partied all last weekend with my buddy B, going to do it all over again this weekend! viva la party!

– I can never pick what color nail polish to roack so I rock 3 or more at a time lol!

nails2nails

– *Clearly* some people aren’t meant to be in your life, so when they can easily walk out and NOT look back, pssht! let them GO! They aren’t part of the greater picture, your destiny and purpose ANYWAYS so…BYE!!!!! ūüôā

LOVE and ADORE my life right now! Couldn’t and Wouldn’t ask for anything more!

Ciao for now,

*B*

Monday = wackest day ever!

July 13, 2009

omg! Ok, so first of all, i couldn’t sleep last night and ended up finally falling asleep around 4:30 am…ummm I wake up at 6 am! AHHHHHHHHHHH! THEN!!! I leave my house late, ofcourse, because I slept in til 7! I get on the toll road and forgot my change, so all I had was a dollar….How come the guy two cars in front of me spent…10 minutes…yes, 10 minutes talking to the toll booth person asking directions…….uh WHAT!!! get a GPS!

Wait, it gets better! So then I finally get to work, 30 minutes late mind you, and get situated for the day.  I go to fill up my water bottle, as I do every day, and bring it back to my desk. About 10 minutes later I go to grab my water bottle and what does it do???????? IT OPENS AND SPILLS ICE AND WATER EVERYWHERE!!!!!!! really?! like seriously?! ugh!

Then, I go to my doctor appointment – I get there 10 mins early. ummmmmmmm but how come the doctor wasn’t there!? Ummmm how come he was in his OTHER office that is 30 mins away! WHAT!!!!! but I’m told he was “close” so ummmm I got there at 10:30 and left at 12 noon…………..*dead face*

Ok, add to that the fact that I WON’T be going on Holiday for 15 months like I’d planned – don’t ask.

Really – right now, I’m ok, just laughing because clearly I must have done SOMETHING to deserve this barage of craptacular happenings in my life! But really. I can’t wait to get off work and go run! something has got to give. Like right now, It’s back to the drawing board but I have no more paper! ugh! just ugh!

*insert screw face, with a little bit of a sad face, and a big blank stare* – life, isn’t it grand!!!!!!!!!!!

Let’s pray that my day get better.¬† It has to!!!!!!!!

“He’d be SO cute…

December 20, 2008

…if he wasn’t black!” – lol! hahahahahahahahaahahahahahahahahahaahahahahaha *gasping for air* bwahahahahahahahahahahahahaha – by far, THE greatest thing I heard all night! Anyways, on to this post..

So, ummm can anyone tell me what is up with the SORRY state of manhood displayed by the black men in the DMV?! Seriously, is it too much to think that meeting an intelligent, no kid having, ambitious, doesn’t go out EVERY d*mn day!, fabulous (I could go ON…) young lady and appreciate it for what it is – a great conncetion, great, let’s see where we can take it from here, rather than trying EVERYTHING just to sleep with her!?!? really, that is like THE lamest shyt EVER!!!

Oh, and so is their attempt at “dating” – I use that term oh, so loosely because really, noone these days seems to grasp what dating is anymore!¬† I’m so over this, this practice of doing the VERY bare minimum and expecting someone to give you the goodies…for real?! What did you do to deserve this? oh wait, but really, what makes you think just because you took someone out, you get to take them home, or go back to their place or bang it out in the car because you chose to spend a couple hours with her?! hmmm? really, I’m just wondering?

How has it become acceptable that if a guy takes you out, semi-frequently, that sex is just expected? I need to know when this became the norm because it’s repulsing, LAME and super un-original.¬† Whatever! I’m sure all boys are like that, but since I used to like dealing with my chocolate cuties, I can only speak for what I’ve witnessed personally or through friends!

So on to something new…nueva, nouveau, nuovo, neu, novo…you get the picture!¬† ūüėČ

I was going to continue this post, but I’m tired and want to go back to sleep! Dancing for 5 hours str8 will do that to you! So I’ll just leave you with my all time favorite, guilty pleasure song!

Yup! Nirvana – Smells Like Teen Spirit!!! 7th grade all over again!

OMG!!! Watch this school band hit this! ummmm it ROCKS!!!

How Great is Our God!

December 9, 2008

Life – wow…in all of its ups and more downs than I care to think about, one thing has always remained the SAME, just how GREAT is our God!

Nothing crazy wonderful happened to me today…unless you count waking up with a roof over my head, in a warm bed, with food in the refrigerator to make breakfast if I so choose, a loving family who encourages and suports me and so forth and so on!

Yesterday was a VERY rough day. I haven’t been sleeping for weeks, didn’t sleep last night either, but I just can’t worry about this stuff. God said to keep my eyes on Him and that is it. So that is what I will do.¬†

I could have gone off the deep end, so to speak, due to the current complications and circumstances in my life, but I know that would just land me SO many steps back that I may not be able to recover from that stumble.  In the face of adversity in the past I definitely would not have woken up, gotten on my knees to pray, then proceed to listen to Praise and Worship music to praise the Lord, but that is exactly what I did this morning and I am SO thankful!  Without these beautiful songs to listen to, sing along to, and praise Jesus to, my day probably would have started off a LOT worse! 

Life is all about choices and how you choose to handle different situations thrown at you. You can choose to let those situations overcome you, not deal with them, close them in, or you can tackle them head on, pray through it all and keep the faith.

I tell you what, I have been through some THINGS, but our Heavenly Father was nailed.to.a.cross for our sins, think about that.  There is a verse that takes new meaning with me:

Isaiah 53:7

       He was oppressed and afflicted,
       yet he did not open his mouth;
       he was led like a lamb to the slaughter,
       and as a sheep before her shearers is silent,
       so he did not open his mouth.

How often do we complain about, nevermind, scratch that, so many times I, Bianca, complain, grumble, whatever at “bad” things going on in my life, I am human, I do that. But thank goodness I have a God who is there through it all who will comfort me, protect me, provide for me no matter what situation I am in! For that, I can shout, be happy, thankful and SO blessed just to know that! That in the midst of a storm(s) of life, my God is there for me ALWAYS!!!

Anyways, if you need a pick me up or just want to worship the Lord for just how wonderful He truly is, check these two songs.  Have a blessed day!!!

Amazing by Stephen Hurd and How Great is Our God with Cece Winans

http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=67946663¬†– Go to Stephen’s Myspace page to hear this amazing song!

Allow me to give some UNDIGNIFIED PRAISE!!!

April 27, 2008

And I’m going to DANCE and SING and SHOUT!!!! WHOOOOOOOOOO!!!! Stephen Hurd came to my church today for our 30th Anniversary Celebration!!! I AM SO GLAD AND BLESSED I DID NOT MISS THIS SERVICE!!!!!!! The Lord was all up and through the church!!! I can’t even write a whole blog entry so this is going to have to be enough!!! The Lord blessed us today with His servant, Stephen Hurd!!! With that, I must go off to my PT gig but check the lyrics to Destiny –I SO NEEDED THIS SONG!!!!!!!!

Destiny
by Stephen Hurd
My Destiny

What’s the plan that you have for me
The place you’ve called me to be
Some people call it destiny
Will you let me know

What’s the plight that
You’ve called me to
The thing I’m set aside to do
I trust you Lord to see me through
Will you let me look
In your heart

Lord hear my plea
Reveal to me
The mysteries
And the plan you have for me

This prayer is from me
Make known to me
The mysteries
And the plan you have for me

Destiny

Thank you (Thank you)
For showing me (For showing me)
And directing me (directing me)
To my destiny (To my destiny)

Tell the Lord Thank you
(Thank you)
For showing me (For showing me)
And directing me (Directing me)
To my destiny (To my destiny)

I know what I’m here for
Thank you
For showing me
Directing me
To my destiny
(4xs)

I know what I’m here for
I know what I’m here for
I know what I’m here for

Daydreamin and I’m thinking of…

April 24, 2008

…selling everything I own to go travel the world for a year(or more)!

Yup! I’m serious! I don’t like working, it’s boring. And I’m 26! which is like 30! And if I don’t go and travel and see “stuff” I’m going to regret it when I’m like whatever age and married with some anklebiters! I don’t want to look back and be like, “man, I shoulda done xyz…”

One of my neighbors I grew up with just got back from travelling the world for 3+ years on this AWESOME surf adventure! Check his blog here —-> Rahim’s 5 yr Surf Adventure¬†seriously, check out all the pictures and what not. He wrote a book, got to meet some of the greatest and top surfers in the WORLD while on his travels!

This antsy feeling I have to just go came out of nowhere, but I am going to act on it one way or another. I’ve got to GO! GO and just GO!

I want to travel to all the undiscovered beaches or something in South America; live in a hut with no technology…well, maybe¬†I’d bring my laptop and hopefully like 60 miles away there would be some big resort I could go and bum a¬†signal off of to¬†get in contact with my mom or something. Other than that, I just want to snorkel¬†in some pretty water, relax on hardly populated beaches and just.be.

I would also like to back pack, but not through Europe. I have this fascination with South America, I don’t know why. I think that would be AMAZING! Travel through the Rain Forest! What¬†a rush! Go to Carnival in Rio de¬†Janeiro! Maybe live in Sao Paolo for a while. Whatever, I just need to go!

I thought about becoming a missionary so that I could spread God’s word and travel too, then I realized it was for selfish reasons–just to travel.¬† However, if God does call me to be a missionary, I’d go to wherever I’m supposed to go. I’d like to go to Africa too.¬†I get these weekly mailings about the Sudan and the missionaries there and the wonderful affect they are having. Also, my church has a partner church in Ghana where the missionaries go – I’d love to be part of that missions team. Better pray about this some more.

Either way. I know 2009 I will not be living in the United States of America! Whether it be because I actually did sell everything and went backpacking/exploring/etc¬†or I’m called to be a missionary, I just know in my heart I won’t be stateside come January 1, 2009.

The feeling is way too strong for me to ignore it! And I’ve had this overpowering urge to spend as much time with my family as possible. (My mom and little 10 yr old brother live 15 min. from me, I see them like 4 times a week!) I’m always going to visit my grandmother and this weekend I’m going to see my other little 19 y.o. brother at VCU in Richmond.

There is something to be said about giving up the worldly things –they aren’t ours anyways– and plus, they are just things! THINGS! I sold a bunch of stuff I thought I just HAD to have and you know what, ha! I don’t even miss them! items consisted of: high priced jewelry, designer purses, shoes etc. I don’t know. I feel like I am on this earth to do SOMETHING other than what I am doing now!

I am trying to live on purpose and once that purpose has been revealed to me…I’m gone!

Ciao! and thanks for listening!

*B*

 

Tag! I’m it!

April 23, 2008

The rules are as follows:

* link to the person that tagged you: Charles
* post the rules on your blog
* share six non-important things/habits/quirks about yourself
* tag six random people at the end of your post by linking to their blogs
* let each random person know that they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their blog

*1*I am SO over Corporate America so I’m literally phasing myself out of it! I hate C.A – it’s lame and has nothing for me

*2*I recently cut some “friends” out of my life and I think it’s one of the BEST decisions I’ve ever made! Can’t stand fake people, ugh! Nor can I stand people who are supposed to be your friend then can’t live up to their end of the friendship, touch√©.¬†That’s what I do though, if I’m over you, friend or lover, you get no warning, you are just cut off until you try and email me or call me¬†and can’t because your emails are no longer able to get through…or¬†I changed my number¬†ūüôā childish? not even, if I’m done with you, I’m done, so all modes of communication are shut off.

*3*I am so focused right now on this “project” that I am working on! So instead of wasting a whole day at work NOT working, I’m working on my project AT work! Gotta love it!! Once this comes to fruition, I will gladly share details, but until then, only my mom knows what I’m doing

*4*Truth be told, I’m nervous about getting my tattoo on Saturday. Piercings never bothered me, I’ve had 7 – they are all out now. My last tattoo I got the day I turned 18 and it’s on my back and only took like 12 minutes – I was too chicken to get it colored in so it still remains not filled in, but it’s still nice. The only reason I’m nervous is because I’m getting it on my wrist and when my friend got hers she had tears in her eyes lol! I laughed then, but I’m not looking forward to the pain…blah!

*5*Sometimes I really miss him, but I so know it was for the best! I caught myself wondering “what if?” and I quickly brushed all that aside because my life is SO much better now!

*6*I also thought I was ready to date again, but the bammas I’ve come in contact with have made me change my mind to continue on my path of “me time” – which BTW I am most certainly enjoying!

*Bonus* My walk with Christ is getting stronger each and every day! The events that took place September of 2007 changed me for the best and now I can’t wait to see what the Lord has in store for me and how He will use me!!

**One of my favorite songs off of CeCe Winan’s new CD!**

Forever I’ll lift my voice

Forever Lord I’ll rejoice

Forever I’ll sing my heart out to You

I’ll offer all I have

And I want more to give

Forever my life is Yours to use

I am tagging my homie Sonya, Rural Glamour, Style Chile, *ray, Quarter Life Mocha Girl& BGI

 

That is it!!!

April 16, 2008

900¬†1200 calorie diet starts today! And will end…no time in the forseeable future! Dammit! Being sick has kept me out of the gym for 9 days!!! NINE days!!!!! At first I had no appetite, so it was fine and I looked bangin in my skinny jeans Friday…THEN this morning I’m like wtf! What is going on here! I change up medicines, eat breakfast(organic oatmeal)¬†and lunch(ginormous salad with legumes and tuna, NO dressing!)¬†and all of a sudden things change! I’m SOOO annoyed!

I am going back to the gym tomorrow whether my body likes it or not!¬†I can’t live like this, what with 6 weeks until the pools open! I was doing SO good until I got sick! Damn germy people! Damn allergies! UGH! I feel crazy! Time is FLYING by me and my check marks on my calendar for gym time have become too few and far in between! I will start back on my two-a-days tomorrow and PRAY I don’t pass out!

Swimming every morning for an hour, lift weights after running or walking in the afternoon and if I feel up to it, take a spinning or kick boxing class or two! Damn! I have SO much to catch up on! I could float away with all the water I’ve been drinking! I don’t care though, whatever it takes! Gotta be fabulous, fit and fly!

Ciao!

“Have you ever…

March 27, 2008
love-heart-cloud.jpg

…been in LOVE?”

That question was posed to me by this guy I dated last year and I emphatically answered “YES!”¬† However, the same exact question was posed to me by my friend this past weekend [while we were on our way to look at engagement rings…for her] if I had, in fact ever been in love.

Well, before I could answer this question, I did a quick soul search and I laughed to myself that I had been able to answer the question ever so easily last year, but yet now, I had quite a time answering.

During this quick soul search, I had to think back to whom I was referring to when I answered yes to the guy I dated…Funny because I couldn’t recall ANYONE at that moment who I was TRULY in love with and vice versa. So, I ask myself, “Self, who WERE you ever in love with???”

I thought about it for the duration of the car ride to Tiffany’s and really couldn’t come up with anyone! Crazy right! I mean, I remember when I THOUGHT I was in love with someone; that doesn’t count. Not for this question.

Then I thought about the times when I thought I was in love, it was definitely with the wrong person(people).¬† I did love someone, I told him so, but I love him as a friend. Sure it was much more than that before, but it’s not like that now.

So driving into work, I’m on the phone with one of my girl’s who is about to move in with her boo. They are so cute; true black love at its finest.¬† They are in love. My friend with whom I went ring shopping with, yup, she is in love.

Now while I understand that love means something completely different to many people, I can’t honestly say I’ve ever been in love…so crazy! I’ve been in relationships where we liked each other alot, but that’s not love…right? Nope! Wow! I just had such a revelation this morning and it’s kind of astounding. But it’s not all bad or weird or crazy; not to me.

It makes perfect sense! I have never met a guy who has ever loved me the way God loves me.¬† And I’ve never loved a guy the way I love the Lord. So, yeah, to me it makes perfect sense.¬†

“A woman’s heart should be so buried in Christ, that a man has to seek God to find it.”

So have you ever been in love? I’m sure you will say yes, but it was eye-opening to say the least to realize that the emotion I felt was not that of true love; it was just LIKE! HAHA!!!